BAUER POLICIES

SEKRETESSPOLICY

  • BAUER Hockey, LLC and Bauer Hockey, Ltd (“BAUER”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and visitors to this website and related apps, including the Bauer App, which we own and operate as the data controller. The following Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you through the website, the apps, and our offline interaction, explains how we use, protect, and share your information, and describes your rights and the choices you have relating to your information.

    • Account and Sales Information
    • We collect information from you when you register an account, order products, enter contests, or otherwise provide us with your information. The information we collect from you when you create an account, inquire about a product, respond to a marketing message or social media post, or make a purchase, includes your contact information (name, e-mail address, and telephone number) mailing and billing address, website username and password, payment information, purchase history, product sizing information and other information we request from you or you provide to us, including information used to facilitate the processing of your orders, warranty requests or images of your body which we use to gather measurements on appropriate product sizes, as described in “Body Measurement Information” below
      Website and Online Activity
    • Like many websites, we use tracking technologies to collect information when you access or use the website, as further described in the “Cookies” and Similar Technologies section below. The information collected through these technologies includes online identifiers such as IP address, device ID, and online activity, including browsing activity and app usage, referring websites, and links clicked.
      BODY MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY
    • BAUER offers measuring tools that can help you find your product size. These tools are available through the Apple Store or Google Play as downloadable mobile applications or can be accessed through our website at www.bauer.com. They are also available through retailers that distribute our products, who may use the tools to help you find great fitting equipment. When you use our measurement tools online, they provide you with the option to either manually enter body measurements or to have a photograph or video taken of your clothed body that is processed automatically, by the measurement application and used to allow a computer program to determine your size and suggest products that best fit your body.

    • You control how and when the photographs and videos are taken. You agree that any photograph or video you provide shall not be pornographic, lewd or otherwise offensive to members of BAUER and we reserve the right to refuse access to our mobile services to any user who provides such photographs or videos. Our systems automatically delete photographs and videos related to measurements once they are processed and provided to you. Photographs and videos are protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

    • Children under the age of 13 in the U.S. or 16 in certain other jurisdictions that protect children’s data differently, are not permitted to use Bauer's online body measurement tools. Children may be fitted in a store if their parents consent.

    • Body measurements collected at a store will only be used for a limited purpose. When a sales associate uses body measurements at a store, he or she will only use those measurements to recommend products that fit your body, either by inputting those measurements into a computer program or by manually estimating an appropriate fit.

  • We use account and sales information we collect from you:
    • To fulfill orders, validate payments, and allow for repeat ordering
    • To process warranty requests or locate shipments
    • To allow us to better service you and respond to your customer service requests
    • To understand your needs and preferences
    • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions
  • We use online activity information (such as web browsing and app usage) :
    • To learn about site visitors and customers so we can tailor content, features, and functionalities to better serve your preferences
    • To research, develop, and improve our website, mobile applications, and online services
  • We use information collected through body measurement technology:
    • To predict fit and product sizing

  • Your personal information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws.
  • We may also use and disclose your personal information to third parties under the following limited circumstances:
    • when necessary to protect the safety, property or other rights of BAUER, our customers and visitors to this website, including to detect and protect against fraud;
    • as needed, if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies that possess warrants or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; or (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. We may also disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with applicable law; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of BAUER or our visitors and customers; or (d) protect BAUERs property rights;
    • if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party; and
    • for any other purpose to which you consent. However, we will not sell your personal information to advertisers or other third parties.

    • We use a variety of technical, administrative and organizational security measures, including encryption of data, to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and receive training on data protection. Despite our efforts, no website, mobile application, or computer system is 100% secure or “hacker proof” so we cannot guarantee your information will never be accessed, used, or disclosed without authorization.

    • “Cookies” are pieces of information that a site collects from your browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) while you are viewing and interacting with the site. Cookies are stored on your computer and work in combination with cookies within the site to capture and remember information about your use of the site. Cookies används till exempel för att följa vad du gör och förstå vad du föredrar på grundval av tidigare eller nuvarande verksamhet på webbplatsen. This enables us to improve your site experience. We also use cookies to provide us with aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, which we only use in the aggregate so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    • Certain cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site and, as such, will last longer. You may learn more about cookies by visiting https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off cookies. You may do this through your browser settings. Each browser is different, so look at your browser “help” menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn off cookies, you may not have access to features that make your site experience more efficient -- like the features mentioned above -- and some of our services may not function properly.

    • Changing cookies on your browser will not change the way you are tracked on a mobile device. You can adjust your tracking preferences on your mobile device through your device settings.

    • We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in analyzing cookies and similar technologies. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand how our website performs and how you use it. These third parties can use cookies and other technologies to collect information, such as the browsers you use to access our site, websites viewed, time spent on websites, and links clicked.

    • To learn more about how Google processes your data, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
      To opt out of Google Analytics please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


    • When you visit our Site, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks administered by third-parties. These networks track your online activities over time and across different sites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third party advertising cookies and pixel tags. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad network vendors collect includes information about your visit to our website, such as the pages you have viewed. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. You may opt out of interest-based advertising by third parties (including on our behalf) by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)’s self-regulatory opt out page. You must opt out separately on each device (including each web browser on each device) that you use, and if you clear your cookies or if you use a different browser or device, you will need to renew your opt-out preferences.

    • Please be aware that Bauer, LLC and some of the third-party service providers with whom we may share your information are located in the United States and other countries. As a result, your information may be transferred from another country into the United States and from there to another country, or to another country directly. Some of these countries (including the United States) may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence. For example, personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions according to the laws in those jurisdictions. Personal Information may also be shared in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts and law enforcement officials in those countries. To the extent required by applicable law, we ensure that international transfers of your information are subject to appropriate protections, and we ensure such transfers are legal by using valid legal methods such as standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission or the United Kingdom, or if we have your express consent to the transfer.
    • If you are a Canadian resident and have questions regarding our policies and practices with respect to our use of third-party service providers outside of Canada, including with respect to the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by third-party service providers outside of Canada for us or on our behalf, please contact us as set out below.

    • We may process your information if any one of the following applies:

      • You have given your consent to the processing of your information for one or more specific purposes;
      • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
      • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BAUER or by a third party, as described in this Privacy Policy; or
      • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which BAUER is subject.
    • We will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing of your information.

    • BAUER strives to make sure that the information we maintain is reliable, accurate, and up to date.

    • Upon request, we will provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you, to the extent required by law. You may also request, in accordance with applicable law, that we (i) update, correct, transfer, or delete your information, (ii) restrict or discontinue processing your information, or (iii) disclose to you (1) the categories of information we have collected about you, (2) the categories of sources from which we obtained the information, (3) the business purpose for collecting the information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share information. Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will not discriminate against you for the exercise of these rights. To make a request described above, please contact us at the e-mail address or phone number at the top end of this pagepolicy. If you contact us directly, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any changes. Please note that some information remains in our records even after you request its deletion, to the extent permitted or required by applicable laws.

    • If you wish to opt-out of having your personal information used for advertising or marketing purposes, or to prevent your information from being shared with another organization consistent with this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us.

    • In addition, if you are in Europe or the UK and you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. A list of data protection authorities in Europe is available here.

      ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
    • You may have also opted in to receive future promotional electronic communications from us. If you opt-in to receive such communications, we may use the information to: communicate with you regarding our products, services and promotions; provide you with other information that you request; and/or improve our product and service offerings. You will always have the opportunity to "unsubscribe" from us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. We provide an ongoing opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out of contact by us as set out on our website/app or by contacting us by e-mail at privacy@bauer.com, or as otherwise described in our messages to you.

    • If you decide to unsubscribe, we will only contact you thereafter: (i) for the purposes allowed under applicable law; and (ii) to receive service-related messages. For example, if you unsubscribe from marketing communications, it will not limit our ability to send transactional communications to you regarding products or services you have requested.

    • Visitors who register on our website, mobile applications or participate in our marketing programs will be given a choice to opt-in to our e-mail marketing list and receive marketing e-mail communications from BAUER or to opt-out and choose not to receive email marketing communications from BAUER. If you opt-in to receive BAUER e-mails, we may send you periodic e-mails from BAUER. If you opt-out, you will not receive these e-mails.

    • If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).
    • Right to Know. You have the right to ask us to disclose the personal information we have collected, shared, or sold about you in the past 12 months. If we are able to verify your identity, we will provide the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collect it, our business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected. If we have disclosed your personal information to any third party for any reason, we will also tell you the categories of personal information we disclosed, the categories of third parties with whom we shared it, and the purpose for which we shared it.

    • Right to Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Information. California law defines “sell” very broadly. Sharing information such as your IP address or online identifier, or allowing another party to have access to your preferences may be considered a “sale” of personal information. You have the right to tell us “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” to third parties. Note that if you clear cookies on your browser, or use a different browser of device, you may have to opt-out again to make your “Do Not Sell” choice effective.

    • Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. We will only do this if we can confirm your identity, and in some cases, we are required or permitted by law to retain all or some of your information for specific purposes.

    • Authorized Agent. You have the right to appoint an authorized agent to exercise these rights for you.

    • You have the right not to be discriminated against, for example by receiving a different quality of services, if you exercise any of these rights.

    • To exercise your rights under the CCPA click here, email us, or call [1 833 897-9942]. In order to respond to your request, we may validate your email address if you have an account with us. If you use an authorized agent to exercise rights for you, we will confirm that the agent is authorized by you. When you make a request to access or delete your information or opt out of sale, we will generally confirm receipt of your request within 10 days, and respond within 45 days, though in some cases we have the right to take additional time if needed.

    • “Shine the Light” Law. If you are a California resident, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

    • We retain your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with our legal obligations. We will generally store information associated with your account until it is no longer necessary to provide services to you, until you ask us to delete it, or until your account is deleted, whichever comes first; but there are some exceptions to this general rule. We will retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our agreements, and take other actions permitted by law. For more information, contact us using the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.


    • We do not knowingly collect information online from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 you should not provide any personal information to us and you should use this website only with the participation of a parent or guardian. Please note that if, while attempting to register on our site or provide information through an app, a user provides us with their date of birth indicating that they are under the age of 13, the system will reject the submission.


    • We do not honor the Do Not Track Signals that some browsers allow users to send at this time. We continue to review new technologies and standards as they develop.


    • Om vi beslutar att ändra vår integritetspolicy publicerar vi eventuella ändringar på denna sida. Policy changes will take effect when posted.


    • Besök även vårt avsnitt Användarvillkor som fastställer de regler för användning, friskrivningar och ansvarsbegränsningar som gäller för vår webbplats.


      We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:
    • see your personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files;

    • if your child under the age of majority has used the site or our app and sent us personal information, delete that personal information from our files;

    • ask that we not send you electronic communications or otherwise contact you; or

    • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,
      Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@bauer.com and we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible.
    • E-post: DTC@Bauer.com

    • Telefon: 1 833 897-9942